Immigration Law Office
Call Today for a FREE Consultation
773-877-3982

What you should know about fiancé visas

People from all over the world are meeting and falling in love thanks to dating websites and social media. Though falling in love is an exciting time, couples may struggle to come together in the United States and get married.

If you want to marry a foreign fiancé in the United States, you will need to obtain a fiancé visa. To obtain a K-1 fiancé visa, you must intend to marry them within 90 days of entry into the country as a K-1 non-immigrant. This marriage must be valid with the intent to begin a life together.

Am I eligible?

To be eligible to apply for the fiancé visa, you must meet certain requirements. According to the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services you must:

  • Be a U.S. citizen
  • Intend to wed within 90 days of entry into the U.S.
  • Are both legally free to marry - any previous marriages have been ended legally
  • Have met each other in person at least once within two years before filing; a request to waiver this requirement must show that meeting in person would violate customs of the foreign culture, or may result in extreme hardship to you

USCIS will also be looking at the criminal background of the U.S. citizen. You must not have been convicted of certain crimes - domestic violence, sexual abuse, child abuse, dating violence, stalking, controlled substance violations and homicide. If you have any crime in your past, you may want to consult with an attorney to review the matter prior to you filing the petition.

How long does it take to get a fiancé visa?

Although there is no cut and dry answer to how long the process will take, it usually takes six to nine months to obtain a fiancé visa. If there are unforeseen complications, it may be a longer process.

It's important to remember that every situation is unique, and that the wait will be worth it.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information
Email Us For A Response

How Can We Help You?

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

  • Free Consultation
  • Convenient Hours And Location
  • Se Habla Español

We want to make this process as convenient as possible for you. We speak Spanish. Our law office is easy to access and has abundant free parking. We are open late on weekdays and even have Saturday hours. Your first consultation is free. Call 773-877-3982 or fill out a contact form online to schedule an appointment with a lawyer or paralegal.

Immigration Law Office
5240 West Irving Park Road
Unit B
Chicago, IL 60641

Phone: 773-877-3982
Fax: 206-888-4431
Chicago Law Office Map